How Do You Calculate Just Compensation for Pain and Suffering After an Accident in Florida?
[…] In personal injury cases, the key is to gain a comprehensive understanding of the long-term effects of the victim’s trauma, and then use this understanding to present a compelling case for maximum compensation.

Pain and Suffering in Wrongful Death Cases

In Florida wrongful death cases, the focus is on the pain and suffering experienced by the victim’s family members. This is in contrast to the law in many other states, where eligible family members can pursue “survival actions” to recover compensation for their loved ones’ losses suffered prior to death. Section 768.20 of the Florida Statutes plainly states:

“When a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate.”

However, whereas many other states preclude claims for family members’ pain and suffering, Section 768.21 of the Florida Statutes explicitly authorizes such claims. Specifically, Section 768.21 provides that: